Breaking News:-

17th Jammu District Fencing Championship concludes

JAMMU: The 17th Jammu District Fencing Championship, organised by Adhoc Committee of J&K Amateur Fencing Association in collaboration with J&K Sports Council, concluded at Indoor Fencing Hall, MA Stadium, Jammu.

Rakesh Dubey, Assistant Commissioner General, Jammu was the chief guest on the occasion who presented medals to the winners, while Ashok Singh, Divisional Sports Officer, Jammu, Rashid Ahmed Choudhary (Convener Adhoc Committee, J&K Amateur Fencing Association), Shotu Lal Sharma, Rachna Jamwal and Maninder Pal Singh were also present on the occasion.

More than 200 fencers (men and women) from different Clubs, Centres and Institutions participated under the age group of under 12, 14, 17, 19 and senior age groups.

In the championship, Sufyan Waheed was adjudged as player of the tournament, winning 2 Gold and one Silver medal), while Anubhav Sharma was adjudged as the upcoming fencer and Saaid-Ur-Rehman was declared as best player of the championship.

The welcome address was presented by Lt Colonel Vikram Singh Jamwal, former international fencer, while vote of thanks was presented by Advocate Supriya Chouhan.

Pritam Singh Slathia (NIS qualified coach) was the Competition Director, while bouts were officiated by Ajay Khartol, Anthony Mattoo, Suniya Arora, Shivani Hans, Shifali Gupta, Mokshi Sharma, Ranchan Sabarwal, Tony Mattoo, Abdul Qadir, Javed Ahmed Choudhary, Richa Sabarwal and Ujjwal Gupta.

In under-12 boys (foil individual), Raghav Choudhary and Udyan secured top two medals respectively, while Satvik Sharma and Aakanksh Kashyap shared bronze medal, while in epee individual, Girish Choudhary, and Prabav Verma stood 1st and 2nd while Aman and Tanmay Dogra jointly clinched bronze medal and in sabre individual, Manik Sharma and Dev Karan Singh remained 1st and 2nd respectively and bronze medal was shared by Vinayak Sharma and Atharv Padha.

In under-12 girls (foil), Nandni Devi and Sharoon Rose Marqus clinched top two positions respectively, while Devanshi Mathur and Aaradadhya Salaria shared bronze, while in sabre, Antayla Jamwal and Anab Qadir stood 1st and 2nd, while Shrija Bau and Kavya Rajput jointly secured bronze.

In under-14 boys (foil), Harsh Dubey and Harshvardhan Singh clinched gold and silver respectively, while Saaid-Ur-Rehman and Ranvir Jamwal stood 1st and 2nd whereas Udhey Veer Singh and Samrat Chib shared bronze in epee individual and in sabre Pratyaksh Gupta and Atharv Gupta stood 1st and 2nd, while Devansh Sharma and Prajwal Puri shared bronze medal.

In under-14 girls (foil), Vanya Gupta and Tejasvi Tagotra clinched gold and silver, while Mayra Rajput and Samiksha Jamwal share bronze, while in epee, Kalash Jamwal, Jahnvi Rai and Anima Sharma stood 1st, 2nd and 3rd respectively and in sabre, Sarvagya Sharma and Bhavya Jamwal won gold and silver, while Antayla Jamwal and Vaibhavi Abrol shared bronze medal.

 

Fast, accurate and updated real time local news is available on your smartphone and tablet.
STAY CONNECTED EVERYWHERE YOU GO!

Author

Jammu Links News