Breaking News:-

Two day J&K UT Bench Press Championship concludes

JAMMU: Two day J&K UT Bench Press Championship unequipped and equipped Sub Junior, Junior, Senior and Master (men & women) concluded at a Gym in Sainik Colony, Jammu.

The championship was organized by All J&K UT Power Lifting Association under the banner of Power Lifting India.

Shakil Ahmed was the chief guest on the occasion while Sunil Kumar Sharma, PK Sharma, Tarun Tak, Kaish Choudhary and Arshad were the special guests who distributed prizes among the winner and runner up players.

In this championship, Vikramjeet Singh, Pankaj Chib, Surbhi Bali and Amita Devi won best lifter in Senior unequipped and equipped while Harshul Sharma, Surjeet Singh, Sakhi Koul and & Samreen Kour won best lifter Junior unequipped and equipped, Vishal Sudan and Aman Saini won best lifter in Sub Junior unequipped and equipped, Shalinder Singh and Rajesh Gupta won best lifter in Master I and II Category.

In this championship, 220 players participated from different districts of J&K UT viz Jammu, Kathua, Samba, Poonch, Reasi, Kishtwar, Doda, Rajouri, Poonch, Budgam, Srinagar, Baramulla and Ramban.

Vikramjeet Singh, Amandeep Bhassan and Joginder Kumar create new J&K UT record in equipped bench press championship breaking previous record of +120 kg, 93 kg and 83 kg category by lifting 272.5 kg, 217.5 kg and 210 kg respectively. Rubham Shama, Pankaj Chib and Anshu Sharma, create new J&K UT record in unequipped Bench Press Championship breaking previous record of 105 kg, 83 kg and 53 kg category by lifting 195 kg, 180 kg and 92.5 kg respectively.

The officials of the association who organized the Championship were Ajay Sharma General Secretary, Rahul Sawhney Senior Vice President, Gulzar Singh Vice President, Adil Ashraf Khan, Sanjeev Singh Joint Secretary, Vinay Sharma Media Secretary and executive member of the association namely Suresh Pal, Deepak Jyoti, Sumit Gupta, Anshuman Sharma, Joginder Kumar, Ajit Pal Singh, Sandeep Banmotra, Gourav Gupta, Karnail Choudhary, Narnender Pal Singh, Sajad Hussain, Aslam Kohli and Vishal Sharma. The championship was sponsored by Hollister Fitness Gym, Galaxy Gym and Triple S Brand.

In Women category, Gold medals were clinched by Ojasvi Kohli, Heena Naz, Sakshi Koul, Amita Devi, Riya Mahajan, Priyanka Bhat, Adeela Shafi, Ritu Devi, Konica Sharma, Samreen Kour, Prasmi Gupta, Shivani Langeh, Menu Kalotra, Surbi Bali, Sonia Choudhary, Tamana and Balvinder Kour, whereas Silver medals were bagged by Sakshi Koul, Sonakshi Tangri, Shivani Babori, Hiral Mahajan, Ruby Sharma, Ujala and Amisha Khajuria. The Bronze medals were secured by Rashika Handa and Simi Patwari.

In Men Category, the Gold medals were clinched by Himanshu Sharma, Anshu Sharma, Nikhil Rajput, Vinay Salaria, Parath Manhas, Harshul Sharna, Sawan Kumar, Vishal Sudan, Nitin Choudhary, Vishawjeet Singh, Varun Manhas, Satyajeet Singh, Rajesh Gupta, Satpal Gupta, Adnan Choudhary, Sameer Sharma, Haroon Choudhary, Azim Aslam, Om Dutt, Sethi Ram Kumar, Shabel Ahmed, Aman Saini, Surjeet Singh, Udaiveer Singh, Pankaj Chib, Joginder Kumar, Narinder Pal Singh, CD Balaria, Umesh Raina, Owais Choudhary, Anurag Magotra, Amandeep Bhassan, Shalinder Singh, Sikander Lal, Lovleen Singh, Shabam ALam, Rubam Khajuria, Vikramdeep, Ajay Sharma, Khushwinder Singh, Uttam Raina, Gourav Sharma, Jagbir Singh Bhau, Roshan Sharma, Mohd Younis Ansari, Vishal Kumar, Udaiveer Singh and Vickramjeet Singh, whereas the Silver medals were nagged by Prem Kumar, Abhimanyu Sharma, Kartik Baloria, Chetan Dogra, Yuvraj Singh, Anil Singh Jasrotia, Aditya Sharma, Ashish Saini, Rohit Mandala, Sahil Singh, Sahil Kumar, Pawan Pandit, Sajan Sharma, Suraj Singh, Rasam Gourav, Jatin Manhas, Karan Kumar, Sethi Ram Kumar, Haripal Singh, Faizan Aslam Mintoo, Tarun Raina, Vasu Raina, Pankaj Kumar, Avinash Singh, Mumim Dar, Shoy Gupta, Rahul Bassan, Dharam Pal Sharma, Shabam Alam, Sachin Khajuria, Adesh Singh, Anil Kumar, Avtar Singh, Shivankar, Ankush Sharma and Dr Saraib Alam. The Bronze medals were bagged by Lakhan, Harjot Singh, Aman Singh, Mukesh Kumar, Joginder Singh, Aadrit Charak, Shubam Kalotra, Manu Singh, Vikas Kumar, Jogeshwar Singh, Nasir, Amit Singh, Sourav Bral, Ashok Singh, Lakshay Singh, Abhishek, Dhruv Gupta, Shubam Gupta, Gurjot Singh, Mahul Verma, Mohit Saini, Abdur Rehman Tak, Harish Kumar, Karandev, Bunty Kumar, Akash Dutt and Manpreet Singh.

 

 

Fast, accurate and updated real time local news is available on your smartphone and tablet.
STAY CONNECTED EVERYWHERE YOU GO!

Author

Jammu Links News