Breaking News:-

31st District Table Tennis Championship enters 3rd day

POONCH: 31st Poonch District Championship, organised by District Table Tennis Association in collaboration with J&K Sports Council, entered its 3rd day at Sports Stadium, Poonch.

The championship is being organised under the overall supervision of Er Saleem Bandey, general secretary.

In sub-junior final, Gurasees beat Ashutosh Luthra by 11-7, 11-4, 11-3, whereas in junior boys semi-final, Ridhik defeated Pratham by 11-8, 11-9, 8-11, 11-7 and Zaffer Ahmed trounced Pranav Khajuria by 11-8, 11-9, 11-7.

In men's singles, Ishan Tandon beat Riaz by 11-4,11-8, whereas Narinder Singh drubbed Davinder Dabur by 11-6, 11-13, 11-6 and Gagan junior beat Nawaz Rather by 11-6, 11-4, besides Pranav trounced Rahul by 11-8, 8-11, 14-12, while Gagan senior beat Ishant Sharma by 11-6, 11-8 and Ridhik got walkover Bhanu Pratap. Moreover, Harshit beat Nishant Bhalla by 11-7, 11-3, whereas Bhanu Dutt drubbed Amandeep by 11-2, 11-3 and Propkar beat Akshit Tandon by 11-8,11-7, besides Nadeem beat Farhan by 11-3,11-4, while Zaffer Ahmed defeated Ansh Tandon by 11-9, 11-3 and Faisal Mir beat Ishan Tandon by 11-6,11-5.

Gagan junior trounced Narinder by 8-11, 11-5, 11-6, while Gurjot beat Pranav by 11-6, 11-7, 11-8 and Ridhik drubbed Gagan senior by 11-6, 11-7, 11-7, besides Pratham beat Harshit by 11-9, 11-8, whereas Propkar beat Bhanu Dutta by 8-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-7 and Sandeep Luthra beat Nadeem by 13-11, 11-8 and Zaffer beat Manmeet by 11-8, 11-7.

In 1st quarterfinals, Faisal Mir defeated Gagan junior by 7-11, 11-8, 11-9, while 2nd quarterfinals Gurjot beat Ridhik by11-8, 9-11, 11-5 and Pratham drubbed Propkar by 11-9, 11-7, 11-6 and Zaffer Ahmed beat Sandeep Luthra by 8-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-7 in the 3rd and 4th quarterfinals.

In semi-final, Faisal Mir beat Zaffer Ahmed by 11-6, 11-4, 11-9, while Pratham trounced Gurjot by 11-2, 14-12, 11-7, whereas in mens double, Zaffer Ahmed and Pranav Khajuria beat Bhanu Dutta and Ridhik by 11-6, 11-4 and Gagan and Gurjot trounced Propkar and Harshit by 11-7, 7-11,11-7, while Saleem Bandey and Faisal beat Narinder and Sandeep by 9-11, 11-7, 11-8 and Rahul and Pratham beat Gagan senior and Kamran by 11-7, 11-8.

In quarterfinals, Saleem Bandey and Faisal trounced Nishant and Baljeet by 11-7, 11-8, while Rahul and Pratham beat Ansh and Ishan by 11-7, 11-9 besides in semi-finals, Saleem Bandey and Faisal Mir defeated Gagan and Gurjot by 11-8, 11-9, 11-9, while Rahul and Pratham beat Zaffer and Pranav by 11-8, 11-9, 11-7.

In junior girls, Vanshika Raina beat Tejkiran Kour by 11-7, 11-8, 11-9, while in cadet girls; Aqsa Bandey beat Maanvi Raina by 11-3, 11-4, 11-8.

 

 

Fast, accurate and updated real time local news is available on your smartphone and tablet.
STAY CONNECTED EVERYWHERE YOU GO!

Author

Gaurav Sharma
Gaurav Sharma is Managing Editor at Jammu Links News. Since joining the company in 2011, Sharma has built a reliable newsroom online, led expansion and built teams across the UT.