Breaking News:-

UT level Roller Sports Championship concludes at Peer-Kho

JAMMU: J&K UT level Roller Sports Championship, organised by J&K Roller Skating Association, concluded at Shiva Roller Skating Institute Peer-Kho, Jammu.

Chief guests for the occasion were Waseem Raja, OSD to the Advisor to Lieutenant Governor J&K, Youth Services & Sports and Shafat Yehya, Joint Director Finance J&K Government. They distributed medals among winners in presence of dignitaries and office bearers of the Association.

In Roller Hockey Masters, Roller Athlete Skating Club won gold medal and team members were Ramnesh Sharma, Ankush Kohli, Gagan Singh Jamwal, Sanjeev, Krish Gupta, Salil Mahajan and Narinder Malhotra, whereas silver medal was won by Addiction RHC.

In Senior Men's Roller Hockey, Hockey Club Classic won gold medal and team members were Jatin Sabarwal, Jugraaj Singh, Ankush Gupta, Rupinder Paul Singh, Darpan Gargotra & Akash Saluja, while silver and bronze medals were secured by Shiva RHC and Addiction RHC respectively.

In Senior Men's Inline Hockey, Indiana Club won gold and the team members were Jasmeet Singh, Ajit Singh, Hiteshwar Singh, Joshpal Singh, Harjinder Singh, Rajan, Sahil, Paras and Abhinav, whereas silver and bronze medals were won by Phoenix Hockey Club and Shiva Hockey Club.

In Junior Boys Roller Hockey, Roller Athlete Skating Club emerged winner and team members were Shaurya Sambyal, Aaditya Malhotra, Anish Pandoh, Abhinav Anand and Aditya Dev Singh, whereas silver medal was clinched by 5 Star Club.

In Junior Girls Roller Hockey, gold medal was won by 5 Star Club and team members were Aiyza, Czia, Shweta, Aayana and Pranavi, whereas silver medal was also secured by 5 Star Club.

In Sub Junior Boys Roller Hockey, Roller Athlete Skating Club-A won gold medal and team members were Danial Bhat, Krishang, Vinayak Bhagat, Mridul Kohli, Pranav, Alman Haider Chib, Rudra & Sameer, while silver medal was clinched by Roller Athlete Skating Club-B.

In Sub Junior Girls Roller Hockey, 5 Star Club won gold medal and team members were Ayesha Chib, Izna Sharma, Saanvi, Aysel Dogra and Priya Mahajan and silver medal was won by Jodhamal School.

In Cadet Boys Roller Hockey, Roller Athlete Skating Club -A won gold medal and team members were Varchasv Vishal, Reyan Sehgal, Tarush Gupta, Aarav Jandyal, Hridansh Chib, Rakshan and Kyran Gupta, whereas silver and bronze medals were won by Roller Athlete Skating Club-B and 5 Star Club.

In Cadet Girls Roller Hockey: 5 Star Club won gold medal and team members were Vanya, Manya Vikram Randhawa, Aamya Vasisht, Vihana Dogra, whereas silver medal was clinched by Millos Club.

In Speed Quad (5-7 years boys), Riansh Sharma won 3 gold, Bhavin Jungral won 2 bronze, Ismaiel Hayaat Mattoo won 3 silver, while In 5-7 years girls, Kanisha Jain won 2 gold and 1 silver, Kavya Sharma won 1 gold and 2 silver, Pragya Sharma won 3 bronze and in 7-9 years boys, Aasim Abbas Khan won 3 gold, Krishna Sharma won 2 silver and 1 bronze, Adwait Sharma won 1 silver, Reyansh Sharma won 1 bronze and Gurtej Singh won 1 bronze, besides in 7-9 years girls, Aahan Gupta won 3 gold, Anandani won 2 silver and 1 bronze, Ihaa Slathia won 1 silver and 2 bronze, whereas in 9-11 years boys, Puneesh Puri won 3 gold, Fahim Khan won 2 silver, Jaiaditya Chambyal won 1 silver and 2 bronze, Abhay Sharma won 1 bronze and in 9-11 years girls, Pehal Gupta won 2 gold and 1 silver, Adhira Kanotra won 3 bronze and Pearl Suri won 1 gold and 2 silver medals.

 

Fast, accurate and updated real time local news is available on your smartphone and tablet.
STAY CONNECTED EVERYWHERE YOU GO!

Author

Jammu Links News