Paramvir wins GOs TT title | Armed struggles against Training for overall trophy

JAMMU: Otherwise full of talented athletes, the Armed Zone this time struggled against the young and energetic Training Zone for the overall championship trophy in the ongoing Inter-Zone Sports Meet of the Jammu and Kashmir Police (JKP) at different venues, here.

The Training zone was close to Armed zone in the individual events of Athletics, Boxing, Shooting, Wrestling, Judo and Wushu in both men and women section thus poised to fight it closely for the coveted championship trophy. Other units of Jammu Zone, Kashmir Zone and other wings under SDRF also made their presence felt this time.

The five-day event shall conclude with the holding of valedictory function at the Gulshan Ground Police Stadium, here tomorrow.

Earlier, the winners in the individual events were presented the medals by IGP Armed, Danesh Rana. He was accompanied by DIG (Armed) Rafiq Ul Hassan and SO to IGP Armed, Shiekh Mehmood.

BOXING:

MEN: Middle: Kartar Singh, Armed, Ist; Mukesh Kumar, Training, 2nd and Adil Ahmad, Kashmir, 3rd. Light Heavy: Shakeel Ahmad, Armed, Ist; Mohd Arif, Kashmir, 2nd and Aijaz Ahmad, Training, 3rd. Heavy: Sunny Bakaya, Armed, Ist and Sunil Singh, Training, 2nd. Super Heavy: Vikas Narwalia, Armed, ist and Javaid Khan, Training, 2nd. Bantam: Rohit Kumar, Training and Surinder, Armed, 2nd. Light: Gourav Pikhan, Training, Ist and Ssajan Kotwal, Armed, 2nd. Light Weltar: Balbir Singh, SDRF, Ist; Mohd Aqib Mir, Kashmir, 2nd; Yasir Arafat, Armed and Rajat Jandyal, Training, joint 3rd. Weltar: Ishfaq Ahmad, Kashmir, Ist; Arjun Singh, Armed, 2nd; Koushal Sharma, Jammu and Deepak Sharma, Training, joint 3rd.

WOMEN: Weltar: Darshana Devi, Armed, Ist; Asiya, Training, 2nd. Light: Yasmeen Choudhary, Training, Ist and Komal Koul, Armed, 2nd. Light Weltar: Sameena Gulzar, Training, ist and Surishta Devi, Armed, 2nd. Feather: Sadiqa Bano, Training, Ist and Sushma Kumar, Armed, 2nd. Middle: Madhu Rani, Armed, Ist and Anju Devi, Training, 2nd. Super Heavy: Veenita Bharti, Training, Ist and Nisha Rani, Armed, 2nd.

ATHLETICS:

MEN: 10 kms Cross Country Team: Armed -A (Barkat Ali, Naresh Singh, Sandeep Kumar, Manzoor Ahmed), Ist; Armed-B (Rakesh Singh, Mohd Gani, Rajesh Kumar, Parveen Kumar), 2nd and Jammu (Ram Raj, Parveen Kumar, Bhushan Sharma and Taj Mohd), 3rd. 10 kms Cross Country: Ram Raj, Jammu, Ist; Barkat Ali, Armed, 2nd and Parshotam Kumar, Intelsect, 3rd.

WOMEN: 400 mts: Rigzin Dolma, Training, Ist; Satnzin Lazes, Training, 2nd and Neelam Devi, Training, 3rd. Shot Put: Seema Devi, Armed, Ist; Jasvinder Kour, Armed, 2nd and Stanzin Lazes, Training, 3rd. 100 mts: Raqia Begum, Training, Ist; Priya Kumari, Training, 2nd and Tsewang Dolma, Training, 3rd. Javelin Throw: Seema Devi, Armed, Ist; Stanzin Lachun, Training, 2nd and Murup Dolma, Training, 3rd. 200 mts: Marziya Banoo, Training, Ist; Kanya Kumari, Training, 2nd and Tsering Dolma, Training, 3rd. 800 mts: Rsering Spaldon, Training, Ist; Bharti Devi, Training, 2nd and Tsering Diskit, Training, 3rd. Discuss Throw: Jasvinder Kour, Armed, Ist; Seema Devi, Armed, 2nd and Murup Dolma, Training, 3rd.

SHOOTING:

Men: Pistol (25 mts) Standing Position: Rakesh Sharma, Armed, Ist; Harish Singh, Armed, 2nd and Babu Ram, Training, 3rd. Pistol (15 mts) Squating Position: Mohd Arif, Training, Ist; Harish Singh, Armed, 2nd and Rakesh Sharma, Armed, 3rd. Carbine (50 mts) Kneeling Position: PSI Rakesh Bandral, Training, Ist; DySP Junaid Wali, Intelsect, 2nd and SP Faisal Qureshi, Jammu, 3rd. Carbine (40 mts) Standing Position: Ct. Arshad Ahmed, Armed, Ist; PSI Rakesh Bandral, Training, 2nd and Ct. Reyaz Ahmed, Intelsect, 3rd. Rifle (100 mts) Prone Position: SGCT Mohd Arif, Training, Ist; SGCT Mohinder Kumar, Training, 2nd and SI Tarun Gandotra, Armed, 3rd. Rifle (100 mts) Kneeling Position: SGCT Mohd Shafiq, Armed, Ist; SI Tarun Gandotra, Armed, 2nd and SGCT Mohd Arif, Training, 3rd.

WOMEN: Pistol (25 mts) Standing Position: Sarita Sharma, Training, Ist; Renu Rattan, Armed, 2nd and Sunita Devi, Armed, 3rd. Pistol (15 mts) Squating Position: Sanjeewan Jyoti, Jammu, Ist; Sarita Sharma, Training, 2nd and Rashika Sharma, Training, 3rd. Carbine (50 mts) Kneeling Position: Ct. Sarishta Devi, Armed, Ist; Ct. Suriya Bano, Armed, 2nd and SI Sanjeewan Jyoti, Jammu, 3rd. Carbine (40 mts) Standing Position: SI Sanjeewan Jyoti, Jammu, Ist; Ct. Suriya Bano, Armed, 2nd and Ct. Sarishta Devi, Armed, 3rd. Rifle (100 mts) Prone Position: Sareeta Sharma, Training, Ist; Devi Rani, Armed, 2nd and Asha Rani, Training, 3rd. Rifle (100 mts) Kneeling Position: Sareeta Sharma, Training, Ist; Asha Ranni, Training, 2nd and Devi Rani, Armed, 3rd.

GOs Events: Shooting: Glock Pistol: V K Jamwal (SP), Ist and Joginder Singh (SSP), 2nd. Women: Glock Pistol: Manjeet Kour (SSP), Ist and Usha Kher (DySP), 2nd.

Fast, accurate and updated real time local news is available on your smartphone and tablet.
STAY CONNECTED EVERYWHERE YOU GO!

Author

Jammu Links News