Girls shine again in Class 12 JKBOSE result

JAMMU: Girls outshined boys by securing top slots in all the disciplines of crucial 12th class, results of which were declared by Jammu and Kashmir Board of School Education on Saturday. Of 64 positions in Science, Arts and Commerce, girls got 45 slots.

Interestingly, the toppers come mostly from private schools. Of the 64 positions, private schools claimed 47 slots while the remaining 17 went to the government schools, despite having ‘highly qualified’ staff.

In Science stream, Akanksha of Infant Jesus Higher Secondary School, Hiranagar and Tasavur Khanum of Springdales Higher Secondary School, Kathua, jointly secured first position with 480 marks (96.8 per cent) each.

Second position was shared by Lovish Mahajan of Oriental Academy, Afghan Mohalla, Jammu, Satyam Mahajan, of Dogra Higher Secondary School, Shastri Nagar, Jammu and Surya Pratap Singh of Government SRML Higher Secondary School, Parade, Jammu with 479 marks (95.8 per cent) each while Anshika of Infant Jesus Higher Secondary School, Hiranagar, Sanket Khajuria of Little Angels Higher Secondary School, Kathua jointly secured third position with 478 marks (95.6 per cent) each.

Abhijeet Singh Jamwal of Government SRML Higher Secondary School, Parade Ground, Jammu, Bhrigu Sharma of Oriental Academy, Afghan Mohalla, Jammu and Mansi Charak, Shiksha Niketan Higher Secondary School, Jeevan Nagar, Jammu jointly shared fourth position with 477 marks (95.4 per cent) while Jagbir Kaur Garry of SP Higher Secondary School, Bari Brahmana and Ritika Anand of Brahmrishi Bawra Shanti Vidya Peeth Higher Secondary School, Udhampur jointed secured 6th position with 476 marks (95.2 per cent) each.

Sixth position was shared by Muskan Sawhney of Government Girls Higher Secondary School, Mubarak Mandi, Raagini Gupta of Oriental Academy, Afghan Mohalla, Jammu and Ritika Sharma of Government Higher Secondary School, Garhi with 475 marks (95 per cent) each.

Mrinali Sharma of Government Girls Higher Secondary School, Sunderbani and Rishiv Ranyal of Christ Higher Secondary School, Poonch jointly secured seventh position with 474 marks (94.8 per cent) and Harsh Dev Verma of SP Higher Secondary School, Bari Brahmana, Kiranpreet Kour of Shiksha Niketan Higher Secondary School, Jeevan Nagar, Jammu, Pavneet Singh of Sri Guru Harkrishan Public Higher Secondary School, Poonch, Sagrika Sharma of Vijay Higher Secondary School, Udhampur, and Yatish Koul of Government SRML Higher Secondary School, Parade Ground, Jammu secured eighth position with 473 marks (94.6 per cent) each.

Aman Verma of Shiksha Niketan Higher Secondary School, Jeevan Nagar, Jammu, Amandeep Singh Aryan Public Higher Secondary School, R S Pura, Anuj Raina of St. Peter’s Higher Secondary School, Karan Bagh, Satwari, Jammu, Archit Sharma of Government SRML Higher Secondary School, Parade Ground, Jammu, Karun Paul Singh of Oriental Academy, Afghan Mohalla, Jammu and Pratiksha of Government Higher Secondary School, Ramnagar shared ninth position each with 472 marks (94.4 per cent) while Chahat Mahajan of CMP Convent Higher Secondary School, Dayalachak, Kathua, Anamika Sharma of Government Girls Higher Secondary School, Akhnoor, Ravleen Kour of Mother India Senior Secondary School, R S Pura, Riya Gupta of Oriental Academy, Afghan Mohalla, Jammu, Rupali Sharma, of St. Francis Higher Secondary School, Akhnoor, Simran Gupta of Government Girls Higher Secondary School, Rehari, Utkarsh Sharma of Oriental Academy, Afghan Mohalla, Jammu and Vagisha Sharma of Brahmrishi Bawra Shanti Vidya Peeth Higher Secondary School, Udhampur shared tenth position each with 471 marks (94.2 per cent).

In Commerce Discipline, Vanshika Gupta of Oriental Academy, Afghan Mohalla, Jammu secured first position with 478 marks (95.6 per cent) while second position was jointly shared by Monika Angural of SP Higher Secondary School, Bari Brahmana and Sanya Gandotra of Government Girls Higher Secondary School, Shastri Nagar, Jammu, by securing 475 marks (95 per cent) each and Priya Choudhary of Dogra Higher Secondary School, Shastri Nagar, Jammu got third position with 474 marks ( 94.8 per cent).

Priya Sharma of Oriental Academy, Afghan Mohalla, Jammu got 4th position with 472 marks (94.4 per cent) while Sonalika Sharma of May Fair Higher Secondary School, Chand Nagar, Jammu secured fifth position with 470 marks (94 per cent) and sixth position was shared by Archana of Indira Public Higher Secondary School, Shant Nagar, Janipur, Jammu, Manisha Bhatia of Government Girls Higher Secondary School, Rehari and Muskan Anand of Shastri Memorial Higher Secondary School, Rehari, Patoli, Jammu with 469 marks (93.8 per cent) each. Seventh position was jointly secured by Simran Manyal of Indira Public Higher Secondary School, Shant Nagar, Janipur, Jammu and Taniya Pandoh of Dewan Devi Higher Secondary School, Rajpura Mangotrian, Jammu with 469 marks (93.6 per cent) each and eighth position with 466 marks (93 per cent) each was shared by Kanu Priya of Oriental Academy, Afghan Mohalla, Jammu, Mansi Gupta of Government Girls Higher Secondary School, Mubarak Mandi and Samritee Bhola of Little Angels Higher Secondary School, Kathua.

Rhythum of Oriental Academy, Afghan Mohalla, Jammu got ninth position with 465 marks (83 per cent) and Sambhavi Salaria of Oriental Academy, Afghan Mohalla, Jammu secured tenth position with 464 marks (92.8 per cent). Bandeep Kour of Manu Shiksha Kendra Higher Secondary School, Rajbagh secured first position with 476 marks (95.2 per cent) followed by Bharti Sharma of SP Higher Secondary School, Exchange Road, Jammu and Simran Gupta of Government Higher Secondary School, Jourian, Akhnoor, who secured second and third positions with 474 marks (94.8 per cent) and 470 marks (94 per cent) respectively in Arts stream.

Farzana Batool of SP Higher Secondary School, Exchange Road, Jammu got fourth position with 468 marks (93.6 per cent) while Avantika Rajput of SP Higher Secondary School, Exchange Road, Jammu secured fifth position with 465 marks (93 per cent) and Neha Verma of SP Higher Secondary School, Bari Brahmana bagged sixth position with 460 marks (92 per cent).

Seventh position was shared by Junaid Yasin Malik of SP Higher Secondary School, Exchange Road, Jammu and Kusum Singh, of Government Girls Higher Secondary School, Rehari with 459 marks (91.6 per cent) each while Nikita Trehan of Government Girls Higher Secondary School, Mubarak Mandi and Samir Ahmad of SP Higher Secondary School, Exchange Road, Jammu shared eight position with 458 marks (91.6 per cent) each.

Ninth and tenth position were secured by Samriti Sumbria of Government Girls Higher Secondary School, Udhampur and Suneha Bharti of Shiksha Niketan Higher Secondary School, Jeevan Nagar, Jammu with 455 marks (91 per cent) and 454 marks (90.8 per cent) respectively.

As many as 38,895 students had appeared in the examination and of these, 19,906 were qualified with overall pass percentage of 51 per cent.

The first 10 positions in Science stream were shared by 36 students-20 of them girls while in Commerce, the first 10 positions were shared by 16 students, including 15 girls. Twelve students, 10 of them girls, shared the first 10 positions in Arts stream.

Of the total students, 3,880 got distinction, while 8,450, 6,574 and 1,002 secured first, second and third divisions respectively.

Topper students credited their teachers and parents for the success, anticipating that they want to shine in every sphere of life.

Fast, accurate and updated real time local news is available on your smartphone and tablet.
STAY CONNECTED EVERYWHERE YOU GO!

Author

Jammu Links News